Today: Tuesday 15 June 2021 , 1:17 am


advertisment
search


Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference

Last updated 3 Day , 16 hour 27 Views

Advertisement
In this page talks about ( Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference ) It was sent to us on 11/06/2021 and was presented on 11/06/2021 and the last update on this page on 11/06/2021

Your Comment


Enter code
 
The Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference is a high school athletic organization, featuring schools from the towns that surround the Kennebec River in the state of Maine. It is the largest athletic conference in the state with 29 different schools as members.

Member schools


The KVAC consists of 29 different schools, which are divided into two divisions in three different classes (Class A, Class B, & Class C) in coordination with the Maine Principals' Association (MPA). Membership includes:
Soccer/Baseball/Softball
{ border="1"
-
! Year
! Team Champions
! Team Runner-Up
! Individual Champion
-
2012
Mt. Ararat High School (57 Points)
Brunswick High School (61 points)
Erzsebet Nagy, Lawrence (19:27.0)
-
2011
Brunswick High School (42 points)
Mt. Ararat High School (43 Points)
Erzsebet Nagy, Lawrence (19:55.8)
-
2010
Mt. Ararat High School (27 points)
Brunswick High School (75 points)
Kathleen McMahon, Brunswick (19:55.9)
-
2009
Mt. Ararat High School (54 points)
Mt. Blue High School (63 points)
Kate Spies, Mt. Ararat (20:12.8)
-
2008
Brewer High School (60 points)
Mt. Blue High School (66 points)
Melody Lam, Mt. Blue (20:37.5)
-
2007
Brunswick High School (33 points)
Brewer High School (56 points)
Silver Hunt, Mt. Blue (20:34.9)
-
2006
Brunswick High School (24 points)
Mt. Ararat High School (51 points)
Anna Ackerman, Cony (20:45.31)
-
2005
Brunswick High School (51 points)
Mt. Ararat High School (51 points)
Krystal Douglas, Mt. Ararat (19:37.16)
-
2004
Mt. Ararat High School (45 points)
Mt. Blue High School (54 points)
Elizabeth Wilcox, Mt. Ararat (19:43.56)
-
2003
Mt. Blue High School (70 points)
Waterville High School (82 points)
Lily Hanstein, Mt. Blue (19:52.7)
-
2002
Mt. Ararat High School
-
2001
Mt. Blue High School (33)
Cony High School (92)
Erin Archard, Mt. Blue (18:48.6)
-
1998
Mt. Blue High School (41 Points)
Mt. Ararat High School (75 Points)

Men

{ border="1"
-
! Year
! Team Champions
! Team Runner-Up
! Individual Champion
-
2012
Lewiston High School (47 points)
Mt. Blue High School (82 points)
Justin Tracy, Mt. Blue (17:14.1)
-
2011
Mt. Ararat High School (80 points)
Bangor High School (89 points)
Harlow Ladd, Messalonskee (17:28.3)
-
2010
Mt. Ararat High School (56 points)
Mt. Blue High School (70 points)
Harlow Ladd, Messalonskee (17:14.0)
-
2009
Edward Little High School (65 points)
Brunswick High School (84 points)
Will Geoghegan, Brunswick (16:09.5)
-
2008
Lewiston High School (60 points)
Brunswick High School (97 points)
Will Geoghegan, Brunswick (16:44.3)
-
2007
Lewiston High School (47 points)
Mt. Blue High School (87 points)
Mohamed Noor, Lewiston (16:37.7)
-
2006
Edward Little High School (56 points)
Brunswick High School (62 points)
Eric Marceau, Mt. Blue (17:04.23)
-
2005
Mt. Blue High School (61 points)
Lewiston High School (64 points)
Adam Deveau, Mt. Blue (17:03.99)
-
2004
Mt. Blue High School (55 points)
Morse High School (60 points)
Adam Deveau, Mt. Blue (17:20.36)
-
2003
Edward Little High School (65 points)
Morse High School (67 points)
Sam Fletcher, Edward Little (16:38.3)
-
2002
Mt. Blue High School (57 points)
Cony High School (84 points)
Matt Dunlap, Mt. Blue (16:37)
-
2001
Mt. Ararat High School (47 points)
Mt. Blue High School (61 points)
Aaron Norton, Morse (15:48)

Class B Champions

Women

{ border="1"
-
! Year
! Team Champions
! Team Runner-Up
! Individual Champion
-
2012
Camden Hills Regional High School (31 points)
Waterville High School (55 points)
Bethanie Brown, Waterville (18:59.4)
-
2011
Camden Hills Regional High School (37 points)
Waterville High School (77 points)
Bethanie Brown, Waterville (20:02.0)
-
2010
Hampden Academy (61 points)
Winslow High School (77 points)
Brittany Bowman, Camden Hills (20:46.6)
-
2009
Medomak Valley High School (54 points)
Maranacook Community School (77 points)
Abby Mace, Maranacook (19:03.1)
-
2008
Medomak Valley High School (61 points)
Leavitt Area High School (63 points)
Abby Mace, Maranacook (19:24.9)
-
2007
Maranacook Community School (50 points)
Leavitt Area High School (55 points)
Kasey Eaton, Medomak Valley (20:37.7)
-
2006
Waterville High School (44 points)
Maranacook Community School (49 points)
Megan Nealey, Belfast (20:04.00)
-
2005
Maranacook Community School (42 points)
Waterville High School (43 points)
Abby Pullen, Maranacook (19:49.04)
-
2004
Maranacook Community School (38 points)
Belfast High School (53 points)
Jennifer Monsulick, Maranacook (20:20.57)
-
2003
Camden Hills Regional High School (46 points)
Lincoln Academy (53 points)
Rebecca Twaddel, Camden Hills (20:03.6)
-
2001
Camden Hills Regional High School (36 points)
Medomak Valley High School (47 points)

Men

{ class="wikitable" border="1"
-
! Year
! Team Champions
! Team Runner-Up
! Individual Champion
-
2012
Maranacook Community School (57 points)
Winslow High School (89 points)
Ben Trapani, Camden Hills (17:09.8)
-
2011
Maranacook Community School (67 points)
Medomak Valley High School (104)
Nickolas Shuckrow, Winslow (18:02.3)
-
2010
Hampden Academy (42 points)
Winslow High School (60 points)
Eben Hodgkins, Erskine Academy (17:31.5)
-
2009
Hampden Academy (66 points)
Winslow High School (94 points)
Darik Frye, Hampden (16:26.0)
-
2008
Maranacook Community School (77 points)
Medomak Valley High School (91 points)
Sam Seekins, Erskine (17:05.9)
-
2007
Medomak Valley High School (48 points)
Leavitt Area High School (65 points)
Michael Howland, Lincoln (17:25.5)
-
2006
Maranacook Community School (35 points)
Waterville High School (64 points)
Michael Howland, Lincoln (17:08.58)
-
2005
Leavitt Area High School (41 points)
Waterville High School (94 points)
Michael Howland, Lincoln (17:20.11)
-
2004
Camden Hills High School (41 points)
Belfast High School (49 points)
Levi Miller, Belfast (16:17.34)
-
2003
Lincoln Academy (38 points)
Maranacook Community School (58 points)
Levi Miller, Belfast (16:29.5)
-
2001
Belfast Area High School (31 points)
Maranacook Community School (45 points)
-
1998
Maranacook Community School (36 points)
Erskine Academy (72 Points)

Indoor Track & Field

Class A Champions

Men

{ class="wikitable" border="1"
-
! Year
! Champions
! Runner-Up
-
2012
Edward Little High School (98.5 points)
Mt. Ararat High School (86.5 points)
-
2011
Edward Little High School (113 points)
Brunswick High School (102 points)
-
2010
Brunswick High School (206.50 points)
Edward Little High School (126 points)
-
2009
Brunswick High School (219.50 points)
Edward Little High School (126.50 points)
-
2008
Brunswick High School (250.50 points)
Edward Little High School (88 points)
-
2007
Brunswick High School (203 points)
Edward Little High School (168 points)
-
2006
Lewiston High School (137 points)
Edward Little High School (93 points)
-
2005
Waterville High School (130 points)
Edward Little High School (111 points)
-
2004
Waterville High School (123 points)
Brunswick High School (95 points)

Women

{ class="wikitable" border="1"
-
! Year
! Champions
! Runner-Up
-
2012
Brunswick High School (149.5 points)
Mt. Ararat High School (119 points)
-
2011
Brunswick High School (156 points)
Mt. Ararat High School (134 points)
-
2010
Brunswick High School (132 points)
Edward Little High School (120 points)
-
2009
Edward Little High School (136 points)
Brunswick High School (107 points)
-
2008
Brunswick High School (114.50 points)
Mt. Ararat High School (102.50 points)
-
2007
Brunswick High School (133.50 points)
Mt. Ararat High School (93 points)
-
2006
Brunswick High School (112 points)
Waterville High School (102 points)
-
2005
Brunswick High School (92 points)
Mt. Ararat High School (90 points)
-
2004
Edward Little High School (96 points)
Brunswick High School (77 points)

Class B Champions

Men

{ class="wikitable" border="1"
-
! Year
! Champions
! Runner-Up
-
2012
Waterville High School (141 points)
Erskine Academy (79 points)
-
2011
Waterville High School (155 points)
Erskine Academy (98 points)
-
2010
Waterville High School (223 points)
Erskine Academy (117 points)
-
2009
Waterville High School (231 points)
Leavitt Area High School (135 points)
-
2008
Waterville High School (196 points)
Erskine Academy (123 points)
-
2007
Waterville High School (240 points)
Winslow High School (168 points)

Women

{ class="wikitable" border="1"
-
! Year
! Champions
! Runner-Up
-
2012
Waterville High School (192 points)
Winslow High School (90.50 points)
-
2011
Waterville High School (177.50 points)
Winslow High School (91 points)
-
2010
Waterville High School (224 points)
Winslow High School (117 points)
-
2009
Winslow High School (144 points)
Waterville High School (128 points)
-
2008
Waterville High School (173 points)
Rockland High School (46 points)
-
2007
Waterville High School (190 points)
Belfast High School (52 points)

Meet Records

Women

{ class="wikitable" border="1"
-
! Event
! Name
! School
! Time/Distance
! Date
-
55m Dash
Kim Doucette
Old Orchard Beach High School
7.1h
1989
-
55m Hurdles
Jesse Labreck
Messalonskee High School
8.40
2008
-
200m Dash
Kristin Slotnick
Brunswick High School
26.07
2008
-
400m Dash
Clare Franco
Brunswick High School
59.53
2008
-
800m Run
Bethanie Brown
Waterville High School
2:17.33
2012
-
1600m Run
Bethanie Brown
Waterville High School
5:08.09
2012
-
3200m Run
Joanna Green
Brunswick High School
11:11.0h
1985
-
4 × 200 m Relay
A Ranucci, L. Clavet, A. Chisholm, J. Masters
Edward Little High School
1:49.72
2012
-
4 × 800 m Relay
E. Woods, B. Wilcox, J. Wilcox, R. Lebel
Mt. Ararat High School
9:57.95
2004
-
High Jump
Jesse Labreck
Messalonskee High School
5-05.00
2007
-
Pole Vault
Bethany Dumas
Cony High School
11-05.50
2007
-
Long Jump
Kathy Crichton
Brunswick High School
17-06.25
1988
-
Triple Jump
Shelby Tuttle
Waterville High School
37-04.00
2009
-
Shot Put
Bethany Karter-O'Brien
Waterville High School
42-06.00
2008

Men

{ class="wikitable" border="1"
-
! Event
! Name
! School
! Time/Distance
! Date
-
55m Dash
Sean Droney
Brunswick High School
6.4h
1987
-
McKenzie Gary
Mt. Ararat High School
6.59
2011
-
55m Hurdles
Alan Hunt
Brunswick High School
7.4h
1987
-
200m Dash
Brett McIntyre
Brunswick High School
22.84
2001
-
400m Dash
Alex Nichols
Brunswick High School
50.85
2012
-
800m Run
Will Geoghegan
Brunswick High School
1:57.15
2010
-
1600m Run
Will Geoghegan
Brunswick High School
4:19.77
2010
-
3200m Run
Bruce Bickford
Lawrence High School
9:13.0h
1975
-
4 × 200 m Relay
Breton, Houlk, Barnes, McIntyre
Brunswick High School
1:35.45
2000
-
4 × 800 m Relay
L. Cassidy, M. Black, P. Horan, W. Geoghegan
Brunswick High School
8:23.21
2010
-
High Jump
Kevin Sawyer
Lawrence High School
6-09.25
1983
-
Pole Vault
David Slovenski
Brunswick High School
16-02.00
2008
-
Long Jump
Sean Droney
Brunswick High School
22-02.25
1989
-
Triple Jump
Connor Harris
Edward Little High School
45-05.25
2012
-
Shot Put
Rich Harrison
Brunswick High School
58-05.25
1988

Outdoor Track & Field

Class A

Men

{ class="wikitable" border="1"
-
! Year
! Champions
! Runner-Up
-
2010
Edward Little High School (126 points)
Brunswick High School (124 points)
-
2009
Edward Little High School (183.75 points)
Lewiston High School (103.75 points)
-
2008
Edward Little High School (144 points)
Brunswick High School (108 points)
-
2007
Edward Little High School (206 points)
Brunswick High School (92 points)
-
2006
Edward Little High School (170 points)
Lewiston High School (161 points)
-
2005
Edward Little High School (97 points)
Waterville High School (87 points)
-
2004
Edward Little High School (80 points)
Waterville High School (74 points)
-
2003
Waterville High School (133 points)
Morse High School (85 points)
-
1999
Brunswick High School

Women

{ class="wikitable" border="1"
-
! Year
! Champions
! Runner-Up
-
2009
Edward Little High School (211 points)
Mt. Ararat High School (137 points)
-
2009
Edward Little High School (282 points)
Brunswick High School (90 points)
-
2008
Edward Little High School (133 points)
Brunswick High School (100 points)
-
2007
Edward Little High School (154.50 points)
Brunswick High School (120 points)
-
2006
Brunswick High School (103 points)
Mt. Ararat High School (93 points)
-
2005
Mt. Ararat High School (117 points)
Edward Little High School (102 points)
-
2004
Edward Little High School (132 points)
Mt. Blue High School (104 points)
-
2003
Mt. Blue High School (152 points)
Mt. Ararat High School (101 points)
-
2001
Brunswick High School

Class B

Men

{ class="wikitable" border="1"
-
! Year
! Champions
! Runner-Up
-
2010
Waterville High School (122.5 points)
Erskine Academy (119 points)
-
2009
Waterville High School (198 points)
Belfast Area High School (111 points)
-
2008
Waterville High School (163 points)
Maranacook Community School (109 points)
-
2007
Waterville High School (202.333 points)
Maine Central Institute (100 points)
-
2006
Waterville High School (125.50 points)
Belfast Area High School (106.50 points)
-
2005
Belfast Area High School (159 points)
Leavitt Area High School (107 points)
-
2004
Belfast Area High School (179 points)
Maranacook Community School (81 points)
-
2003
Belfast Area High School (229 points)
Leavitt Area School (125 points)

Women

{ class="wikitable" border="1"
-
! Year
! Champions
! Runner-Up
-
2010
Waterville High School (211.5 points)
Winslow High School (66 points)
-
2009
Waterville High School (165 points)
Winslow High School (100 points)
-
2008
Waterville High School (193 points)
Maine Central Institute (74.33 points)
-
2007
Waterville High School (171.333 points)
Maine Central Institute (66 points)
-
2006
Waterville High School (169.50 points)
Maranacook Community School (69.50 points)
-
2005
Belfast Area High School (126.50 points)
Maranacook Community School (100.50 points)
-
2004
Belfast Area High School (104 points)
Leavitt Area School (74.50 points)
-
2003
Belfast Area High School (122 points)
Leavitt Area School (119 points)

Soccer

Class A

Men

{ class="wikitable" border="1"
-
! Year
! Winners
! Score
! Runners-Up
-
2013
Hampden Academy
-
2012
Hampden Academy
1-0
Mt. Ararat High School
-
2009
Bangor High School
1-1*
Brunswick High School
-
2008
Brunswick High School
1-0
Bangor High School
-
2007
Brunswick High School
2-0
Bangor High School
-
2006
Bangor High School
2-1
Brunswick High School
-
2005
Mt. Ararat High School
N/A
Waterville High School
-
2004
Mt. Ararat High School
2-1
Brunswick High School
-
2003
Mt. Ararat High School
2-1*
Brunswick High School
-
2002
Mt. Ararat High School
Lawrence High School
-
2001
Mt. Ararat High School
-
1999
Brunswick High School
-
1997
Brunswick High School
-
1996
Brunswick High School
-
1995
Mt. Ararat High School
-
1991
Mt. Ararat High School
-
1990
Brunswick High School
-
1988
Morse High School
-
1987
Brunswick High School
-
1986
Brunswick High School
-
1985
Mt. Ararat High School
-
1984
Brunswick High School
-
1981
Brunswick High School
*No KVAC Game held in 2005. Winner determined by record.
* Decided by Penalty Kicks

Women

{ class="wikitable" border="1"
-
! Year
! Champion
! Score
! Runner-Up
-
2012
Bangor High School
Brunswick High School
-
2011
Bangor High School
Bangor High School
-
2010
-
2009
Brunswick High School
2-1
Bangor High School
-
2008
Waterville High School
2-0
Brunswick High School
-
2007
Waterville High School
4-0
Mt. Ararat High School
-
2006
Bangor High School
1-0
Morse High School
-
2005
Mt. Ararat High School
N/A
Messalonskee High School
-
2004
Brunswick High School
3-1
Lewiston High School
-
2003
Lewiston High School
-
2002
Brunswick High School
-
2000
Brunswick High School
-
1999
Brunswick High School
-
1998
Waterville High School
2-0
Brunswick High School
-
1997
Brunswick High School
*No KVAC Game held in 2005. Winner determined by record.

Class B Champions

Men

{ class="wikitable" border="1"
-
! Year
! Champion
! Score
! Runner-Up
-
2011
Camden Hills Regional High School
N/A
Winslow High School
-
2008
Camden Hills Regional High School
4-1
Medomak Valley High School
-
2005
Maranacook Community School

Women

{ class="wikitable" border="1"
-
! Year
! Champion
! Score
! Runner-Up
-
2008
Winslow High School
3-2
Medomak Valley High School
-
1998
Camden Hills Regional High School
3-1
Mt. View High School

Golf

Men's Champions
{ class="wikitable" border="1"
-
! Year
! Champion
-
1997
Brunswick High School
-
1981
Brunswick High School
-
1980
Brunswick High School
-
1978
Brunswick High School

Basketball

Men

{ class="wikitable" border="1"
-
! Year
! Champion
! Score
! Runners-Up
-
2010
Edward Little High School
82-57
Brewer High School
-
2009
Edward Little High School
71-54
Brewer High School
-
2006
Brunswick High School
-
2005
Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School
57-48
Brunswick High School
-
2004
Brunswick High School
-
2003
Brunswick High School
64-53
Cony High School
-
2002
Brunswick High School
76-31
Lawrence High School
-
2001
Brunswick High School
-
1959
Brunswick High School
-
1958
Brunswick High School
-
1957
Brunswick High School

Women

{ class="wikitable" border="1"
-
! Year
! Champion
! Score
! Runners-Up
-
2010
Skowhegan High School
48-41
Edward Little High School
-
2009
Edward Little High School
48-46
Skowhegan High School
-
2006
Cony High School
-
2003
Cony High School
-
2002
Cony High School
-
2001
Cony High School
-
2000
Cony High School
-
1999
Cony High School
-
1998
Cony High School
-
1996
Cony High School
-
1995
Cony High School
-
1994
Cony High School
-
1983
Brunswick High School
-
1981
Brunswick High School
-
1980
Brunswick High School
-
1979
Brunswick High School
Category:Sports in Maine
Category:High school sports conferences and leagues in the United States
 
Comments

There are no Comments yet




last seen
Most vists