Today: Sunday 1 August 2021 , 11:26 pm


advertisment
search




List of MPs elected in the 1965 Ghanaian parliamentary election

Last updated 7 Day , 2 hour 32 Views

Advertisement
In this page talks about ( List of MPs elected in the 1965 Ghanaian parliamentary election ) It was sent to us on 25/07/2021 and was presented on 25/07/2021 and the last update on this page on 25/07/2021

Your Comment


Enter code
 
{ id=toc
-
colspan=6 bgcolor=ccccff

Elected Members


-
! width=200 Constituency
! width=300 Elected MP
! width=100 Elected Party
! width=100 Comment
! width=200 Previous MP
! width=200 Previous Party
-
Abetifi Benjamin Kofi Asamoah CPP
-
Abirem Kwamena Tuffuor Ampem CPP
-
Ablekuma Sophia Doku
(formerly Eastern Region MP) CPP
-
Abura Joseph Essilfie Hagan CPP Joseph Essilfie Hagan
(Abura Asebu) CPP
-
Ada Andrews Kwabla Puplampu CPP Andrews Kwabla Puplampu (Ada)
-
Adansi John Young Ghann CPP John Young Ghann
(Adansi Banka) CPP
-
Adeiso Kwasi Sintim Aboagye CPP Kwasi Sintim Aboagye
(Akim Abuakwa) CPP
-
Adidome Ferdinand Koblavi Dra Goka CPP Ferdinand Koblavi Dra Goka
(Central Tongu) CPP
-
Adaagya Edward Kojo Duncan-Williams CPP
-
Adotobri Samuel Antwi Kwaku Bonsu CPP
-
Afadzato David Kwaku Ziga CPP
-
Afigya-Kwabre Yaw Konadu CPP
-
Afram Erasmus Isaac Preko CPP Erasmus Isaac Preko CPP
-
Agona Martin Kyerematen CPP
-
Agona Nsaba Swinthin Maxwell Arko CPP
-
Ahafo Ano John Kwasi Appiah CPP
-
Ahantah A. E. Inkumsah CPP A. E. Inkumsah
(Ahanta Shama) CPP
-
Ajumako Anthony Seibu Alec Abban CPP Anthony Seibu Alec Abban
(Ajumako Asikuma) CPP
-
Akan Bowiri Theodore Obo Asare Jnr CPP
-
Akan Wawa Kojo Obed Amoako-Prempeh CPP
-
Akim Manso Kofi Agyare CPP
-
Akrokerri Dompoase Kwasi Nsarkoh CPP
-
Akropong Kingsley Asiam CPP Kingsley Asiam
(Akwapim South) CPP
-
Akuapem Akoropong Andrew Yao Kwasi Djin CPP
-
Akwamu Michael Paul Ansah CPP
-
Akyim Tafo Bartholomew Ebassuah Kwaw-Swanzy CPP
-
Akyimpim Mark Kwami Hayford CPP
-
Amanano Margaret Ocran CPP
-
Amansie James Kojo Obeng CPP
-
Anlo Cornelius Dartey Tay CPP
-
Aowin Kwamina Egyir Asaam CPP P. K. K. Quaidoo
(Amenfi-Aowin) CPP
-
Asamankese Margaret Selina Martei CPP
-
Asankragua James Kwame Twum CPP James Kwame Twum CPP
-
Asante Mampong Comfort Asamoah CPP Comfort Asamoah
(Ashanti Region) CPP
-
Ashanti Akim Serwaa Annin CPP Charles de Graft Dickson CPP
-
Asebu Edward Benjamin Kwesi Ampah Jnr CPP Joseph Essilfie Hagan
(Abura Asebu) CPP
-
Asesewa Kofi Batsa CPP
-
Ashiedu Keteke Emmanuel Kwamina Crentsil CPP Nkrumah became President Kwame Nkrumah CPP
-
Asikuma Kodwo Sam Annan CPP Anthony Seibu Alec Abban
(Ajumako Asikuma) CPP
-
Asin-Apimanim James Alfred Kwesi Dougan CPP
-
Asokwa Osei Owusu Afriyie CPP Osei Owusu Afriyie CPP
-
Assin-Atandaso Daniel Buadi CPP
-
Asutifi Edward Kwadwo Twumasi CPP
-
Atebubu William Ntoso CPP
-
Ateiku Kodwo Addison CPP
-
Avenor Nelson Kwami Maglo CPP Nelson Kwami Maglo CPP
-
Awutu-Senya N. A. Welbeck CPP N. A. Welbeck
(Awutu Senya) CPP
-
Axim Isaac Abraham Amihere CPP
-
Ayawaso Kweku Akwei CPP
-
Bantama Sulemanu Kwame Tandoh CPP
-
Battor Stephen Allen Dzirasa CPP Stephen Allen Dzirasa CPP
-
Bawku Baba Ayagiba CPP Baba Ayagiba CPP
-
Bechem Lucy Anin CPP Lucy Anin
(Brong-Ahafo Region) CPP
-
Begoro Kofi Asante Ofori-Atta CPP Kofi Asante Ofori-Atta
(Akim Abuakwa Central) CPP
-
Bekwai Joseph Dawson Wireko CPP
-
Berekum Isaac William Benneh CPP Isaac William Benneh CPP
-
Biakoye Sylvanus Desmond Magnus-George CPP
-
Bimbilla Nantogma Atta CPP
-
Birimagya Victoria Tagoe CPP
-
Bole Emmanuel Adama Mahama CPP Emmanuel Adama Mahama
(Gonja West) CPP
-
Bolgatanga Ferdinand Anthony Chanayireh CPP
-
Bongo William Atia Amoro CPP William Atia Amoro CPP
-
Bosomtwe John Kwaku Bonsu CPP
-
Buem Eric Kwame Heymann CPP Francis Yao Asare CPP
-
Chereponi Rowland Isifu Alhasan CPP
-
Chiana Agnes Tahiru CPP
-
Dangbe Edward Ago-Ackam CPP Edward Ago-Ackam
(Dangbe-Shai) CPP
-
Dayi Martin Theodore Djan CPP
-
Denkyimanfu Ekow Daniels CPP
-
Denkyira Kobina Hagan CPP F. E. Tachie-Menson CPP
-
Dompim Joseph Ampah Kojo Essel CPP
-
Dormaa Stephen Willie Yeboah CPP Stephen Willie Yeboah CPP
-
Dormaa-Drobo Nicholas Anane-Agyei CPP
-
Duayaw-Nkwanta Joseph Kingsley Baffour-Senkyire CPP
-
Dutasor Kofi Kra Kpatakpa CPP
-
Dzodze Charles Ahiadzro Adzofia CPP Charles Ahiadzro Adzofia
(Dzodze East) CPP
-
Edina-Eguafo Francis Edward Techie-Menson CPP Francis Edward Techie-Menson
(Denkyria) CPP
-
Effutu Alfred Jonas Dowuona-Hammond CPP Alfred Jonas Dowuona-Hammond
(Awutu) CPP
-
Ekumfi Kwaku Boateng CPP Kwaku Boateng
(Ekumfi Enyan) CPP
-
Enyan-Breman Alex Quaison-Sackey CPP Kwaku Boateng
(Ekumfi Enyan) CPP
-
Funsi Bukuli Bakubie CPP
-
Ga Paul Teiko Tagoe CPP Paul Teiko Tagoe CPP
-
Gamashie Henry Sonnie Torgbor Provencal CPP
-
Garu Jambaidu Awuni CPP Jambaidu Awuni
(Kusasi Central) CPP
-
Gbi Frank Kwami Tsaku CPP
-
Goaso Solomon Kwame Opoku CPP
-
Gomoa Grace Ayensu CPP Grace Ayensu
(Western Region) CPP
-
Gomoa-Ajumako Kojo Botsio CPP Kojo Botsio CPP
-
Gomoa-Asin Thomas Dominic Baffoe CPP
-
Guan Paul Edward Affum Okwabi CPP
-
Gushiegu Sulemana Ibun Iddrissu CPP Sulemana Ibun Iddrissu
(Dagomba North) CPP
-
Ho Emmanuel Yaw Attigah CPP Emmanuel Yaw Attigah
(Ho East) CPP
-
Jaman Saarrah Adu-Gyamfi CPP
-
Jirapa Robert Gbari-Gariba CPP
-
Jomoro John Benibengor-Blay CPP John Benibengor-Blay
(Western Nzima) CPP
-
Juabeng Sarpong Kumankuma CPP Issac Boaten Asafu-Adjaye
(Juaben-Edweso) UP
-
Juabeso-Bia Kwaw Ampah CPP
-
Juaso-Bankaman Stephen Agyei Owusu-Ansah CPP
-
Kade Kwesi Amoako-Atta CPP Kwesi Amoako-Atta
{Akim Abuakwa West) CPP
-
Keta Christian Kobla Dovlo CPP
-
Kibi Kwesi-Ghapson CPP
-
Kintampo Victoria Nyame CPP
-
Klotey Tenashie Ehi Wonyanolo Dowuona CPP
-
Koforidua Michael Osae Kwatia CPP
-
Komenda Abriem Kobina Orleans Thompson CPP
-
Konongo-Odumasi Osei Kojo Fori CPP
-
Kpandai Gilbert Takora Dramanu CPP
-
Kpando Regina Asamany
(Volta Region) CPP
-
Kpasempke Mahama Nantogmah CPP
-
Kpeshie Ebenezer George Tanti CPP
-
Krachi Joseph Kodzo CPP Joseph Kodzo
(Akan Krachi) CPP
-
Kraboa-Coaltar Theodore Kofi Danso CPP
-
Kukuom Baffour Kwabena Senkyire CPP
-
Kusamongo Samuel Seidu Sakara CPP
-
Kusanaba Ayeebo Asumda CPP Ayeebo Asumda
(Kusasi West) CPP
-
Kwabeng Samuel Osabutey Tetteh CPP
-
Kwabre Joe Mainoo CPP
-
Kwame Danso Wilfred Yawo Nyami CPP
-
Kwanwoma Isaac Joseph Adomako-Mensah CPP Isaac Joseph Adomako-Mensah
(Atwima Amansie) CPP
-
Lambussie William Namebi CPP
-
Lawra William Gangmir Wononuo CPP Abayifaa Karbo
(Lawra Nandom) UP
-
Manhyia Daniel Emmanuel Asafo-Agyei CPP Daniel Emmanuel Asafo-Agyei
Kumasi North CPP
-
Manso Kofi Badu CPP
-
Mfantsiman Kofi Baako CPP Kofi Baako
(formerly Saltpond) CPP
-
Mponua Martin Appiah Danquah CPP
-
Mpraeso Ofosu Henebeng CPP
-
Nabdam Tubrow Kapeon Yentu CPP Tubrow Kapeon Yentu
(Frafra East) CPP
-
Nandom Chemogoh Yabepeni Deri CPP Abayifaa Karbo
(Lawra Nandom) UP
-
Nanton Susanna Al-Hassan CPP Susanna Al-Hassan
(Northern Region) CPP
-
Nalerigu Mumuni Bawumia CPP Mumuni Bawumia
(South Mamprusi East) CPP
-
Navrongo Lawrence Rosario Abavana CPP Lawrence Rosario Abavana
(Kassena-Nankani South) CPP
-
Nkawkaw Daniel Ernest Mensah CPP
-
Nkoransa George Obeng Boateng CPP
-
Nkroful Isaac Kwadwo Chinebuah CPP
-
Nkwanta Anthony Berkolai Quartey CPP
-
Nkwatia Samuel Kofi Ntiamoah CPP
-
Nsuta-Kwamang Atta Mensah CPP
-
Nsawam-Aburi Lily Appiah CPP
-
Nwabiagya Ernest Moses Opoku CPP Benjamin Freeman Kusi
(Atwima Nwabiagya) UP
-
Obuasi Robert Okyere Amoako-Atta CPP Robert Okyere Amoako-Atta CPP
-
Oda Albert Kwame Onwona-Agyemang CPP
-
Odumase Abraham Mate Johnson CPP
-
Offinso Joseph Abrensu Owusu-Ansah CPP
-
Oguaa Kojo Abraham CPP Nathaniel Azarco Welbeck CPP
-
Okaikwei Robert Mensah Abbey CPP Robert Mensah Abbey
(Accra West) CPP
-
Osudoku Edmund Nee Ocansey CPP
-
Paga Clement Kubindiwo Tedam CPP Clement Kubindiwo Tedam
(Kassena-Nankanni North) CPP
-
Prestea Samuel Emanful Arkah CPP Samuel Emanful Arkah
(Wassaw Central) CPP
-
Pusiga Cecelia Anayori Bukari-Yakubu CPP
-
Saboba Joseph Henry Allassani CPP Joseph Henry Allassani
(Dagomba East) CPP
-
Salaga Joseph Adam Braimah CPP Joseph Adam Braimah
(Gonja East, Yeji and Prang)
-
Sandema Akantigsi Afoko CPP Akantigsi Afoko
(Builsa) CPP
-
Savelugu Salifu Yakubu CPP
-
Sefwi-Bibiani James Kodjoe Essien CPP James Kodjoe Essien
(Bibiani) CPP
-
Sekondi John Arthur CPP John Arthur
(Sekondi-Takoradi) CPP
-
Sekyere Krobo Edusei CPP Krobo Edusei
(Sekyere East) CPP
-
Sekesua Emmanuel Narh Korley CPP
-
Shai Emmanuel Adotei Maclean CPP Edward Ago-Ackam
(Dangbe Shai) CPP
-
Shama Christiana Wilmot CPP Ashford Emmanuel Inkumsah
(Ahanta-Shama) CPP
-
Sogakofe Benjamin Alphonsus Konu CPP Benjamin Alphonsus Konu
(South Tongu) CPP
-
Somanya Emmanuel Humphrey Tettey Korboe CPP Emmanuel Humphrey Tettey Korboe
(Yilo Krobo) CPP
-
Some-Aflao John K. Tettegah CPP
-
Subin Mohammed Babaley Sulemana CPP
-
Swedru-Achease Mary Winfred Koranteng CPP Mary Winfred Koranteng
(Eastern Region) CPP
-
Suhum Kwaku Amoa-Awuah CPP Kwaku Amoa-Awuah
(Abuakwa East) CPP
-
Sunyani Kyere Awua Gyan CPP
-
Swedru Emmanuel Kobla Bensah CPP Emmanuel Kobla Bensah
(Agona Swedru) CPP
-
Takoradi Kwesi Armah CPP
-
Tamale Ebenezer Adam CPP
-
Tan-Banda Paul Acheampong Cofie Atuahene CPP
-
Tarkwa-Aboso Timothy Ansah CPP
-
Techiman Christopher Samuel Takyi CPP
-
Tema Zuberu Baba Shardow CPP
-
Tempane Bukari Yakubu CPP
-
Teppa Robert Nuaku Baffour-Awuah CPP
-
Tolon Yakubu Tali (Tolon-Na) CPP Yakubu Tali (Tolon-Na)
(Dangomba South) CPP
-
Tongo David Dogbilla Balagumyetime CPP
-
Tumu Imoru Egala CPP Imoru Egala CPP
-
Wala Mumuni Adams CPP
-
Walewale Mahama Tampurie CPP
-
Wassaw-Akropong William Kwabena Aduhene CPP William Kwabena Aduhene
(Sefwi Wiawso) CPP
-
Wego Paulina Senanu CPP
-
Wenchi Charles Ebenezer Donkoh CPP
-
Wechiau Seidu Hamidu CPP
-
Wheta Kweku Hewlett CPP
-
Wiaso Benjamin Annan Bentum CPP
-
Yeapra James Emmanuel Kwaku Tawiah CPP
-
Yendi Ramatu Baba CPP
-
Yiloyono Andrews Tetteh Amakwata CPP
-
Yingor Hans Kofi Boni CPP
-
Zabsugu Alfred Torponee-Cobla CPP
-
Zebila Awani Akuguri CPP
-
Bunkpurugu
De Liman Issahaku
CPP
-
Asakoduase
Dua Winifred
CPP
-
Nyakrom-Nkum
Essibrah William Amuah Cadman
CPP
-
Ejisu
Jantuah Francis Adubobi
CPP
-
Nadawli
Kaleo Jatoe
CPP
-
Ejura-Sekyidumase
Jantuah, Kwame Sanaa-Poku
CPP
-

See also

  • Parliament of Ghana
  • 1964 Ghanaian constitutional referendum
  • 1965 Ghanaian parliamentary election

External links and sources

  • African Elections Database

1965
Category:Ghanaian MPs 1965–1966
 
Comments

There are no Comments yet

last seen
Most vists